National Championships

Canadian BMX Championships

Canadian Cyclo Cross Championships
Canadian MTB Championships Canadian Road Championships
Canadian Track Championships
 
 


Canadian Team competing at:

MTB


31/08-04/09/2011
www.bikepark.ch

 
 

PARA-CYCLING

Sept 8th to 11th 2011
Official Website

 
 

BMX

Copenhagen - Denmark
28-31.07.2011
Official Website

 
 

ROAD

19-25/09/2011
www.copenhagen2011.dk

 
 

CYCLO-CROSS

Koksijde - Belgium
28-29 January 2012
www.koksijde2012.be

 
  TRACK


Melbourne - Australia
04-08 April 2012
Website

 
[ Results and Stats ]


INFINIT NUTRITION

Custom-Blended Nutrition Solutions
for Cyclists



[ SHOP ONLINE ]
 

07.01.11 - CHRIS PRENDERGAST AND ALLISON BEVERIDGE CROWNED CRITERIUM CANADIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONS
Downtown Toronto celebrates cycling as Criterium races are a success on Canada Day

On a sunny Canada Day, the best junior and master riders of this celebrated country took to the streets at Exhibition Park of Toronto, ON for the presentation of the Criterium race at the 2011 IMMUNITY-FX Canadian Road Championships powered by Cannacord Wealth Management.

Team Manitoba’s Chris Prendergast took his first ever Canadian jersey, winning the men’s junior criterium in a sprint to the finish line against Justin Zottl of Team Planet Energy powered by SpiderTech, who finished second and Charles Matte of Team Nippour-Devinci.

In the women’s race, sprinter Allison Beveridge of Team Alberta took the victory, beating to the line our 2011 Time Trial junior champion Annie Ewart of Cycling BC and Audrey Bernard of Planet Energy powered by SpiderTech. The three girls rode solo for the majority of the race, riding together until the second last lap, where the battle started and lasted all the way to the finish line.

The top junior men riders rode 50 minutes of the 1.4-kilometre course before receiving the 2-lap notice, while the junior women rode 40 minutes before the two-lap notice.

The 2011 IMMUNITY-FX Canadian Road Championships are continuing tomorrow with the para-cycling road races, followed by the Master and Junior road races on Sunday.

JUNIOR MEN

1. PRENDERGAST, Christopher (TEAM MANITOBA) 54:48
2. ZOTTL, Justin (PLANET ENERGY P/B SPIDERTECH Jr) s.t.
3. MATTE, Charles (NIPPOUR-DEVINCI) s.t.

JUNIOR WOMEN

1. BEVERIDGE, Allison (TEAM ALBERTA) 45:27
2. EWART, Annie (CYCLING BC) s.t.
3. BERNARD, Audrey (SPIDERTECH P/B POWERWATTS) s.t.

MASTERS WOMEN 30+

1. THISDEL, Genevieve (LA CORDEE) 45:39
2. MARCEAU, Julie (LAPDOGS CYCLING CLUB) s.t.
3. DEAVY, Carol (LES ROULEURS DE L'OUTAOUAIS) s.t.

MASTERS MEN 30-39

1. DOYON, François (QUILICOT-RACKULTRA) 53 :09
2. CHALIFOUX, Dominic (TREK-BONTRAGER) s.t.
3. WOOD, Jonathan (ERTC/REVOLUTION) s.t.

MASTERS MEN 40-49

1. D`AMICO, Robert (Z-TEAM WHEELS OF OAKVILLE) 54:06
2. DAVIS, Kevin (NACSWORLD.COM) s.t.
3. MARTIN, Daniel (SAFEWAY/PURERED CREATIVE/BICYCLE) s.t.

MASTERS MEN 50+

1. THERER, Daniel (INDEPENDANT) 53:42
2. ZUCCHETTO, Roy (INDEPENDENT) s.t.
3. PYSZCZEK, Marian (LIFESPORT) s.t.


« back to Main News page

 

 

 

[sitemap] [contact us]